Logo Logo

Venice Biennale 2017: Pavilions

National and regional Pavilions [continuously updated]

Argentina
Artist: Claudia Fontes
Curator: Andrés Duprat
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale, Sale d'Armi

Australia
Artist: Tracey Moffatt
Commissioner: Naomi Milgrom
Curator: Natalie King
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Austria
Artists: Brigitte Kowanz, Erwin Wurm
Commissioner, curator: Christa Steinle
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Belgium
Artist: Dirk Braeckman
Commissioner: M - Museum Leuven
Curator: Eva Wittocx
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Brazil
Commissioner: Luis Terepins, Chairman of the Fundação Bienal de São Paulo
Curator: Jochen Volz
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Canada
Artist: Geoffrey Farmer
Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada
Curator: Kitty Scott
Project director: Josée Drouin-Brisebois
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Catalonia
Artist: Antoni Abad
Commissioner: Institut Ramon Llull
Curators: Mery Cuesta, Roc Parés Burguès

Chile
Artist: Bernardo Oyarzún
Curator: Ticio Escobar
Venue: Arsenale

Croatia
Artists: Tina Gverović, Marko Tadić
Organizer: Modern Gallery Zagreb
Curator: Branka Benčić

Cyprus
Organizer: Ministry of Education and Culture
Curator: Jan Verwoert
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, Campo San Samuele, SanMarco

Denmark
Artist: Kirstine Roepstorff
Commissioner: The Danish Arts Foundation
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Egypt
Artist: Moataz Nasr
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Estonia
Artist: Katja Novitskova
Commissioner: Maria Arusoo, Center for Contemporary Arts, Tallinn
Curator: Kati Ilves
Venue: Arsenale

Finland
Artists: Erkka Nissinen, Nathaniel Mellors
Curator: Xander Karskens
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

France
Artist: Xavier Veilhan
Commissioners: Lionel Bovier, Christian Marclay
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Georgia
Artist: Vajiko Chachkhiani
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia

Germany
Artist: Anne Imhof
Commissioner: ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen) on behalf of the Federal Foreign Office
Curator: Susanne Pfeffer
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Great Britain
Artist: Phyllida Barlow
Commissioner: Emma Dexter
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Greece
Artist: George Drivas
Commissioner: Hellenic Ministry of Culture,Education and Religious Affairs
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Grenada
Artists: Jason de Caires Taylor and others to be announced
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of Grenada, Dr. Susan Mains
Curator: Omar Donia
Venue: Zattere 417, Dorsoduro

Hong Kong
Artist: Samson Young
Commissioners: M+ Museum of Visual Culture, Hong Kong Arts Development Council
Venue: Arsenale

Iceland
Artist: Egill Sæbjörnsson
Commissioner: Icelandic Art Center
Curator: Stefanie Böttcher

Indonesia
Artist: Tintin Wulia
Commissioners: Ricky Joseph Pesik, Melani W. Setiawan, Amalia Wirjono, Diaz Parzada
Artistic Director: Enin Supriyanto
Curator: Agung Hujatnikajennong
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Iraq
Artists: Sherko Abbas, Ali Arkady, Luay Fadhil, Nadine Hattom, Sadik Kwaish Alfraji, Sakar Sleman, Jawad Salim, Shaker Hassan Al Said, Francis Alÿs.
Commissioner: Ruya Foundation for Contemporary Culture in Iraq (RUYA)
Curators: Tamara Chalabi, Paolo Colombo
More information in Nafas

Ireland
Artist: Jesse Jones
Commissioner: Tessa Giblin
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

Israel
Artist: Gal Weinstein
Curator: Tami Katz-Freiman
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Italy
Ministero dei Beni e delle attività culturali e del turismo - Direzione Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane.
Curator: Cecilia Alemani
Venue: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini at Arsenale

Japan
Artist: Takahiro Iwasaki
Commissioner: The Japan Foundation
Curator: Meruro Washida
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Korea
Artists: Cody Choi, Lee Wan
Curator: Daehyung Lee
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Latvia
Artist: Miķelis Fišers
Commissioner: Daiga Rudzāte, Cultural Project Agency Indie
Curator: Inga Šteimane
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Lebanon
Artist: Zad Moultaka
Curator: Emmanuel Daydé
Venue: Church Santa Maria della Misericordia, Campo de l'Abazia, Cannaregio
More information in Nafas

Lithuania
Artist: Zilvinas Landzbergas

Malta
Artists-Curators: Raphael Vella, Bettina Hutschek
Commissioner: Arts Council Malta

Mexico
Artist: Carlos Amorales
Organizer: Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes (INBA)
Curator: Pablo León de la Barra
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale, Sale d'Armi

The Netherlands
Artist: Wendelien van Oldenborgh
Commissioner: Mondriaan Fund
Curator: Lucy Cotter
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

New Zealand
Artist: Lisa Reihana
Commissioner: Alastair Carruthers, Arts Council of New Zealand Toi Aotearoa
Curator: Rhana Devenport
Contributor: Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
Venue: Tesa dell'Isolotto, Arsenale

Nordic Pavilion
Finland, Norway, Sweden
Artists: Siri Aurdal, Nina Canell, Charlotte Johannesson, Jumana Manna, Pasi "Sleeping" Myllymäki, Mika Taanila
Commissioner: Moderna Museet, Sweden
Curator: Mats Stjernstedt
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Philippines
Artists: Lani Maestro, Manuel Ocampo
Commissioner: Felipe de Leon, Jr.
Curator: Joselina Cruz
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Poland
Artist: Sharon Lockhart
Organizer: Zachęta - National Gallery of Art
Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska
Assistant Commissioner: Joanna Waśko
Curator: Barbara Piwowarska
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Portugal
Artist: José Pedro Croft
Curator: João Pinharanda

Scotland
Artist: Rachel Maclean
Commissioners, curators: Alchemy Film and Arts, in partnership with Talbot Rice Gallery and the University of Edinburgh

Singapore
Artist: Zai Kuning
Commissioner: National Arts Council, Singapore
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale, Sale d’Armi

Slovenia
Artist: Nika Autor
Curator: Andreja Hribernik
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale - Artiglierie

South Africa
Artists: Candice Breitz, Mohau Modisakeng
Commissioner: Connect Channel
Curators: Lucy MacGarry, Musha Neluheni
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale, Sale d’Armi

Spain
Artist: Jordi Colomer
Commissioner: Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Government of Spain
Curator: Manuel Segade
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Switzerland
Artists: Teresa Hubbard / Alexander Birchler, Carol Bove
Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia
Curator: Philipp Kaiser
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Taiwan
Artist: Tehching Hsieh
Commissioner: Taipei Fine Arts Museum (TFAM)
Curator: Adrian Heathfield
Venue: Palazzo delle Prigioni, SanMarco
Special Feature by UiU

Turkey
Artist: Cevdet Erek
Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts
Venue: Arsenale - Sale d’Armi

Tuvalu
Artist: Vincent J. F. Huang
Curator: Aida Yuen Wong
Venue: Arsenale

Ukraine
Artist: Boris Mikhailov
Organizer: Dallas Contemporary
Curators: Peter Doroshenko, Lilia Kudelia

United Arab Emirates
Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation
Curator: Hammad Nasar
Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale, Sale d'Armi

Uruguay
Artist: Mario Sagradini
Curator: Gabriel Peluffo Linari
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

USA
Artist: Mark Bradford
Commissioner: Christopher Bedford, Rose Art Museum at Brandeis University
Curators: Christopher Bedford, Katy Seigel
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Wales
Artist: James Richards
Curator: Chapter (cultural space in Cardiff)

 


Like for all Venice Biennials since 2001, we will publish an extensive coverage of the 57th International Art Exhibition in 2017.

Do you wish to be informed?
About news in our Venice Biennale 2017 Special and other areas of Universes in Universe informs our free Newsletter.
You can also follow UiU on Facebook

57th International Art Exhibition
La Biennale di Venezia

13 May - 26 November 2017
Press preview: 10 - 12 May 2017

Viva Arte Viva
Central international exhibition

Curator: Christine Macel

 

This list is based on official press information and other sources. We do not assume responsibility regarding the correctness.

57th Venice Biennale 2017

Back to Top