Logo Logo

Reporting from the Front: Participants

Central international exhibition, 15th Venice Architecture Biennale 2016

51N4E (Brussels, Belgium)
Freek Persyn; Johan Anrys

ADNBA (Bucharest, Romania)
Andrei Şerbescu; Adrian-Ioan Untaru

Aires Mateus (Lisbon, Portugal)
Francisco Aires Mateus; Manuel Aires Mateus

Al Borde (Quito, Ecuador)
David Barragán; Pascual Gangotena; Marialuisa Borja; Esteban Benavides

Alexander Brodsky (Moscow, Russia)

Alonso de Santos Estudio (Madrid, Spain)

Amateur Architecture Studio (Hangzhou, China)
Wang Shu; Lu Wenyu

Anupama Kundoo Architects (Auroville, India)

Architecture and Vision (Bomarzo - Viterbo, Italy)
Arturo Vittori

Arno Brandlhuber + Christopher Roth (Berlin, Germany)

Assemble (London, UK)

Atelier Bow-Wow (Tokyo, Japan)
Yoshiharu Tsukamoto; Momoyo Kaijima; Yoichi Tamai

Atelier Peter Zumthor & Partner (Haldenstein, Switzerland)

Barozzi / Veiga (Barcelona, Spain)
Alberto Veiga; Fabrizio Barozzi

Batlle i Roig Arquitectes (Barcelona, Spain)
Enric Batlle; Joan Roig

BeL Sozietat für Architektur (Cologne, Germany)
Anne-Julchen Bernhardt; Jörg Leeser

Bernaskoni (Moscow, Russia)
Boris Bernaskoni

Block Research Group, ETH Zurich (Zurich, Switzerland)
Philippe Block; Tom Van Mele
with
Ochsendorf, DeJong & Block (Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA)
John Ochsendorf; Matthew DeJong; Philippe Block

and with
Escobedo Construction (Buda, Texas, USA)
David Escobedo

C+S Architects (Treviso, Italy)
Carlo Cappai; Maria Alessandra Segantini

Cadaval & Solà-Morales (Barcelona, Spain)
Eduardo Cadaval; Clara Solà-Morales

Cecilia Puga (Santiago, Chile)

Christ & Gantenbein (Basel, Switzerland)
Emanuel Christ; Christoph Gantenbein
with

Stefano Graziani

Christian Kerez Zurich (Zurich, Switzerland)

David Chipperfield Architects (Berlin, Germany)

designworkshop: sa (Durban, South Africa)
Andrew Makin

El equipo Mazzanti (Bogotá, Colombia)
Giancarlo Mazzanti, Carlos Medellín, Maria Mazzanti

Ensamble Studio (Madrid, Spain)
Anton García-Abril; Débora Mesa Molina

EPEA Internationale Umweltforschung (Hamburg, Germany)
Michael Braungart

Estudi d'Arquitectura Toni Gironès (Barcelona, Spain)

Estudio del Paisaje Teresa Moller & Asociados (Santiago, Chile)

Film First (New York, USA)
Gary Hustwit

Forensic Architecture (London, UK)
Eyal Weizman

G124 (Senator Renzo Piano's working group) (Rome, Italy) Renzo Piano

Gabinete de Arquitectura (Asunción, Paraguay)
Solano Benítez; Gloria Cabral; Solanito Benítez

Grafton Architects (Dublin, Ireland)
Yvonne Farrell; Shelley McNamara

Grupo EPM - Departamento de intervenciones urbanas sostenibles (Medellín, Colombia)
Horacio Valencia

GrupoTalca (Talca, Chile)
Martín del Solar; Rodrigo Sheward

Herzog & de Meuron (Basel, Switzerland)
Jacques Herzog; Pierre de Meuron
with

Agav Films (Paris, France)
Amos Gitai

Hollmén Reuter Sandman Architects (Helsinki, Finland)
Saija Hollmén; Jenni Reuter; Helena Sandman

Hugon Kowalski + Marcin Szczelina (Poznan, Poland)
Hugon Kowalski; Marcin Szczelina; Klaudia Dopierała; Maria Dondajewska

Inês Lobo, Arquitectos (Lisbon, Portugal)

Jiakun Architects (Chengdu, China)
Liu Jiakun

João Luís Carrilho da Graça (Lisbon, Portugal)

José María Sánchez García (Madrid, Spain)

Kashef Chowdhury / Urbana (Dhaka, Bangladesh)
Kashef Mahboob Chowdhury

Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa / SANAA (Tokyo, Japan)

Kengo Kuma and Associates (Tokyo, Japan)

Kéré Architecture (Berlin, Germany)
Francis Kéré

LAN (Paris, France)
Umberto Napolitano; Benoît Jallon

Luyanda Mpahlwa DesignSpaceAfrica (South Africa)

M. Giuseppina Grasso Cannizzo (Vittoria - Ragusa, Italy)

Manuel Herz Architects (Basel, Switzerland)

Marte.Marte Architects (Weiler, Austria)
Bernhard Marte; Stefan Marte

Matharoo Associates (Ahmedabad, India)
Gurjit Singh Matharoo

menos é mais (Porto, Portugal)
Francisco Viera de Campos; Cristina Guedes

NLÉ (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Kunlé Adeyemi

Norman Foster Foundation (Madrid, Spain)
Norman Foster
with

Redline-EPFL (Lausanne, Switzerland)
Jonathan Ledgard
and with

Ochsendorf, DeJong & Block (Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA)
John Ochsendorf; Matthew DeJong; Philippe Block
and with

Block Research Group, ETH Zurich (Zurich, Switzerland)
Philippe Block; Tom Van Mele

OMA - Office for Metropolitan Architecture (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
Rem Koolhaas

ORG Permanent Modernity (Brussels, Belgium)
Alexander D'Hooghe; Luk Peeters; Natalie Seys

Paulo David (Funchal, Portugal)

Pezo von Ellrichshausen (Concepción, Chile)
Mauricio Pezo; Sofía von Ellrichshausen

Rahul Mehrotra and Felipe Vera (Cambridge, Washington, USA)

Raphael Zuber (Chur, Switzerland)

Recetas Urbanas (Sevilla, Spain)
Santiago Cirugeda

Renato Rizzi (Venice, Italy)

Robust Architecture Workshop (Colombo, Sri Lanka)
Milinda Pathiraja

Rock Garden (Chandigarh, India)
Anuj Saini

Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners (London, UK)
Richard Rogers; Graham Stirk; Ivan Harbour

Rural Studio, Auburn University (Newbern, Alabama, USA)
Andrew Freear; Rusty Smith

Rural Urban Framework, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Joshua Bolchover; John Lin

SAAS (Porto, Portugal)
Samuel Gonçalves

School of Architecture, University of Waterloo (Cambridge, Ontario, Canada)
Robert Jan van Pelt; Anne Bordeleau; Sascha Hastings; Donald McKay

Simón Vélez (Bogotá, Colombia)

Souto Moura - Arquitectos, S.A. (Porto, Portugal)
Eduardo Souto de Moura

SPBR Arquitetos (São Paulo, Brasil)
Angelo Bucci

Studio Anna Heringer (Laufen, Germany)
Anna Heringer
with

Lehm Ton Erde Baukunst (Schlins, Austria)
Martin Rauch
with

Architekturmuseum der TUM (Munich, Germany)
Andres Lepik

Studio Jaeeun-Choi (Tokyo, Japan)
Shigeru Ban Architects (Tokyo, Japan)
Jaeeun-Choi; Shigeru Ban

Studio Mumbai Architects (Mumbai, India)
Bijoy Jain

Studio Snozzi (Locarno, Svizzera)
Luigi Snozzi

Studio TAMassociati (Venice, Italy)
Massimo Lepore; Raul Pantaleo; Simone Sfriso

Tadao Ando Architect & Associates (Osaka, Japan)

Tatiana Bilbao Estudio (Mexico City, Mexico)
with

Rozana Montiel Estudio de Arquitectura (Mexico City, Mexico)
with

Dellekamp Arquitectos (Mexico City, Mexico)
Derek Dellekamp
with
Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico City, Mexico)

Transsolar (Stuttgart, Germany) Matthias Schuler with
Anja Thierfelder Freie Architektin (Stuttgart, Germany)

TYIN tegnestue (Trondheim, Norway)
Yashar Hanstad; Andreas Gnanvedt Gjertsen

VAVStudio (Iran)
Arash Aliabadi; Afshin Farzin; Saman Shamsbeki; Sakhi Shirmohammadi; Amin Tadjsoleiman

Vo Trong Nghia Architects (Ha Noi, Vietnam)

Werner Sobek (Stuttgart, Germany)

ZAO / Standardarchitecture (Beijing, China) Zhang

15th International Architecture Exhibition
La Biennale di Venezia

28 May - 27 November 2016

Reporting from the Front
Central international exhibition

Artistic Director: Alejandro Aravena

Central international exhibition:
88 participants

62 National Pavilions

15th Venice Architecture Biennale 2016

Back to Top