Logo Logo

List of Artists

Participants of the 11th Gwangju Biennale 2016

Adam Pendleton
Richmond/New York

Ade Darmawan
Jakarta

Adelita Husni-Bey
Cairo/New York

Agnieszka Polska
Berlin

Ahmet Öğüt
Istanbul/Berlin

Aimée Zito Lema
Amsterdam/Buenos Aires

Alma Heikkilä
Helsinki

Amalia Pica
Patagonia/London

Andrew Norman Wilson
New York

Ane Graff
Oslo

Ane Hjort Guttu with Daisuke Kosugi
Oslo

Anicka Yi
New York

Ann Lislegaard
Copenhagen

Annie Lai Kuen Wan
Hong Kong

Anton Vidokle
Moscow/New York

Apolonija Šušteršič with Dari Bae Ljubljana/Oslo

Arseny Zhilyaev
Moscow

Ayesha Sultana
Dhaka

Azar Alsharif
Bergen

Babi Badalov
Paris

Barbora Kleinhamplová with Tereza Stejskalová
Prague

Bernd Krauss
Nuremberg/Rotterdam

Bik Van der Pol
Rotterdam

Bona Park
Seoul

Céline Condorelli
Milan/London

Christian Nyampeta
Amsterdam/London

Christopher Kulendran Thomas
London

Claire Barclay
Glasgow

Cooperativa Cráter Invertido
Mexico City

Dale Harding
Brisbane

David Maljkovic
Zagreb

Diogo Evangelista
Lisbon

Dora García
Barcelona

Doug Ashford
New York

Elena Damiani
Lima/Copenhagen

Emily Roysdon
New York/Stockholm

Eyal Weizman
London

Fahd Burki
Lahore

Faivovich & Goldberg
Buenos Aires

Fernando Garcia-Dory
Madrid

Flo Kasearu
Tallinn

Goldin+Senneby
Stockholm

Gunilla Klingberg
Stockholm

Hajra Waheed
Montreal

Hito Steyerl
Berlin

Hu Yun
Shanghai

Ingela Ihrman
Stockholm

Inseon Park
Gwangju

Iza Tarasewicz
Warsaw

Jasmina Metwaly & Philip Rizk
Alexandria

Jeamin Cha
Seoul

Jewyo Rhii with Jihyun Jung
Seoul/New York

José León Cerrillo
Mexico City

Joungmin Yi
Seoul

Julia Sarisetiati
Jakarta

Katie Paterson
Glasgow

Lawrence Abu Hamdan
London/Beirut

Lili Reynaud Dewar
Grenoble

Li Jinghu
Dongguan

Mariana Silva
Lisbon/New York

Marie Kølbæk Iversen
Copenhagen

Marie-Louise Ekman
Stockholm

Matias Faldbakken
Oslo

Metahaven
Rotterdam

Michael Beutler
Berlin

Mika Tajima
New York

Mohammad Salemy
New York

Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian
Tehran

Munem Wasif
Dhaka

Nabuqi
Beijing

Nadia Belerique
Toronto

Natascha Sadr Haghighian with Ashkan Sepahvand
Berlin/Tehran

Nazgol Ansarinia
Tehran

Nicholas Mangan
Melbourne

Osias Yanov
Buenos Aires

Otobong Nkanga
Antwerp

Pauline Boudry and Renate Lorenz
Berlin

Philippe Parreno
Paris

Prajakta Potnis
Mumbai

Pratchaya Phinthong
Bangkok

Rana Begum
London

Raqs Media Collective
New Delhi

Ruth Buchanan
Berlin/Auckland

Sachiko Kazama
Tokyo

Saskia Noor van Imhoff
Amsterdam

Seola Kim
Gwangju

siren eun young jung
Seoul

Sojung Jun
Seoul

Søren Andreasen
Copenhagen

Suki Seokyeong Kang
Seoul

Sul Park
Seoul

Tania Pérez Córdova
Mexico City

The Otolith Group
London

Tommy Støckel
Copenhagen/Berlin

Trevor Paglen
San Francisco/Berlin

Tromarama (Febie Babyrose, Herbert Hans Maruli, Ruddy Hatumena)
Bandung

Tyler Coburn
New York

Walid Raad
Beirut/New York

Yu Ji
Shanghai

Zhou Tao
Guangzhou

 

(From press information)

11th Gwangju Biennale 2016

Gwangju, Republic of Korea

2 September - 6 November 2016

Title:
The Eighth Climate (What Does Art Do?)

Artistic director: Maria Lind

Curator: Binna Choi

Assistant curators:
Azar Mahmoudian
Margarida Mendes
and Michelle Wong

Local curatorial associate: Mite-Ugro

101 artists and groups
from 37 countries

11th Gwangju Biennale 2016

Back to Top